Facts and insights about Texas public schools

Random header image... Refresh for more!

PDK/Gallup Poll, Part Two

A majority of Americans oppose using student standardized test scores to evaluate teachers, according to the PDK/Gallup Poll of the Public’s Attitudes Toward the Public Schools. The second part of this year’s annual report, which was released this week, covers teacher quality and student experiences.

Americans support more rigorous entrance requirements into teacher preparation programs, and more than 70 percent think new teachers should spend at least a year under the guidance of a certified teacher before assuming sole responsibility for their own classes.

In response to questions about school reform issues, 77 percent of respondents feel there should be more focus on preparing students for career fields with better prospects for employment. However, Americans are split on encouraging students to choose a career specialty in high school vs. placing more emphasis on attending college.

Visit pdkpoll.org to view the poll results, including the first report on Common Core State Standards, standardized testing, international comparisons, school governance, and school choice.

September 17, 2014

Districts Receive High Marks on Financial Report

More than 98 percent of Texas public school districts earned passing grades in the 2013–14 financial accountability ratings. The Texas Education Agency report shows that almost 89 percent of districts received superior achievement status. For charter schools, 78.4 percent earned passing grades, with 37 percent receiving a superior rating.

2013-14 Rating
Districts
Percent
Charters
Percent
Superior91288.98%7637.13%
Above Standard838.10%5326.24%
Standard161.56%3115.35%
Substandard121.17%4020.30%
Suspended Data Quality20.20%20.99%
TOTAL1025100.0%202100.0%

The rating system, known as School Financial Integrity Rating System of Texas (FIRST), is based on 20 established financial indicators, such as operating expenditures for instruction, tax collection rates, student-teacher ratios, and long-term debt.

View the FIRST ratings for all districts and charters, including ratings from previous years.

September 12, 2014

News Roundup: Ruling in School Finance Trial

Last week, District Court Judge John Dietz released his final ruling in the school finance trial, saying the Texas school finance system is unconstitutional. If you haven’t had a chance to read all of the details of the ruling, here are some links to get you caught up.

The Texas Tribune published an overview of the judgment, which includes links to Dietz’s remarks and court findings.

The Texas Observer also included links to the court findings in its article “Everything you need to know about the Texas School Finance Ruling.”

Catherine Clark, recently retired from the Texas Association of School Boards, offered insights on the state’s school finance system in an interview with the Texas Tribune, and Bill Ratliff, a former lieutenant governor, also shared his thoughts on the school funding system in an interview with KLTV.

September 4, 2014

PDK/Gallup Poll: Majority Supports Local Control, Opposes Common Core

More than 50 percent of Americans believe local school boards should have the greatest influence in deciding what is taught in public schools. This finding is part of the annual PDK/Gallup Poll of the Public’s Attitudes Toward the Public Schools. In this year’s poll, 60 percent of Americans said they oppose the Common Core State Standards, citing concerns that the standards will limit the flexibility that teachers have to teach what they think is best.

The report is the first of two to be published this year. The report released this week focuses on Common Core State Standards, student standardized testing, international comparisons, school governance, and school choice. The second, to be posted in October, will cover preparing and evaluating teachers, support for reforming America’s schools, student well-being, and preparing students for college and careers.

Visit pdkpoll.org to view the poll results.

August 21, 2014

Teacher Workload Demands

Teachers need more time to hone their skills, according to a recent article in The Atlantic. The article reviews Elizabeth Green’s new book, Building a Better Teacher, which explores the professional development needs of effective teachers. However, as the article points out, US teachers spend twice the hours in the classroom as their counterparts in other countries, resulting in teacher burnout, declining teacher retention rates, and lower student performance.

Teaching is all-consuming, and that absorption is part of the joy of the job. But if teaching is to be a profession of the mind (as well as of the heart) that retains top talent and delivers results on the same level that other countries boast, the people who spend hours with our children in the classroom also need what they currently don’t get: the hours with peers and mentors that are essential to improving their craft.

August 18, 2014

Accountability Video Now Available in Spanish

The Texas Education Agency has released a Spanish version of the video on the state’s accountability system. Also available in English, the video is aimed at helping parents and community members understand how schools, districts, and charters are evaluated.

August 13, 2014

2014 Accountability Ratings Released

The Texas Education Agency released today ratings for districts and campuses for 2014.   The full news release is here.

 

August 8, 2014

TEA Provides Accountability Video

A new video explaining the accountability system has been released by the Texas Education Agency.   Learn what goes into the annual ratings of schools, districts, and charters.

See the video here.

 

 

August 7, 2014

2013 Grads Set a New Record

The class of 2013 set a new record for on-time graduation rate, reaching 88 percent, according to the Texas Education Agency.   The previous record high was 87.7 percent set by the class of 2012.   This is the sixth consecutive year the rate has increased.

See the TEA news release here.

August 6, 2014

Stand Up 4 Texas Public Schools

The new issue of Texas Lone Star Magazine has a special message: public schools are worth standing up for! In this special edition, you’ll read about the good news coming out of public schools and find out how you can share it.

Cover of July 2014 Texas Lone Star with little girl holding American flags

July 22, 2014